Technical Sessions |
Burke |
Tue 11:00-12:30 |
TS1: Home Network Management and Service Popularity |
Chair: Jorge Lobo, IBM |
|
An Information Plane Architecture Supporting Home Network Management |
Joe Sventek (University of Glasgow);
Alexandros Koliousis (University of Glasgow);
Oliver Sharma (University of Glasgow);
Naranker Dulay (Imperial College London);
Dimosthenis Pediaditakis (Imperial College London);
Morris Sloman (Imperial College London);
T Rodden (University of Nottingham);
T Lodge (University of Nottingham);
B Bedwell (University of Nottingham);
K Glover (University of Nottingham);
R Mortier (University of Nottingham) |
|
Flow Signatures of Popular Applications |
Vladislav Perelman (Jacobs University Bremen);
Nikolay Melnikov (Jacobs University Bremen);
Juergen Schoenwaelder (Jacobs University Bremen) |
|
On the Merits of Popularity Prediction in Multimedia Content Caching |
Jeroen Famaey (Ghent University);
Tim Wauters (Ghent University);
Filip De Turck (Ghent University) |
Ui Chadhain |
Tue 11:00-12:30 |
TS2: Interdomain Routing and SLA |
Chair: George Pavlou UCL |
|
An Auditing System for Multi-domain IP Carrying Service Level Agreements |
Frank Eyermann (University of Federal Armed Forces Munich);
Gabi Dreo Rodosek (University of Federal Armed Forces Munich) |
|
Distributed inter-domain SLA negotiation using Reinforcement Learning |
Tristan Groléat (Télécom Bretagne);
Hélia Pouyllau (Alcatel Lucent Bell Labs France) |
|
Impact Analysis of BGP sessions for Prioritization of Maintenance Operations |
Sihyung Lee (IBM Research);
Kyriaki Levanti (Carnegie Mellon University);
Hyong Kim (Carnegie Mellon University) |
Burke |
Tue 13:30-15:30 |
TS3: Data Management |
Chair: Joan Serrat, UPC |
|
A Data Confidentiality Architecture for Developing Management Mashups |
Carlos Raniery Paula dos Santos (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul);
Rafael Santos Bezerra (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul);
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul);
Leandro Bertholdo (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul);
Winnie Cheng (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center);
Nikos Anerousis (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center) |
|
Managing Data Retention Policies at Scale |
Jun Li (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories);
Sharad Singhal (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories);
Ram Swaminathan (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories);
Alan Karp (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories) |
|
Run-time Performance Optimization and Job Management in a Data Protection Solution |
Lucy Cherkasova (Hewlett Packard Laboratories);
Roger Lau (Hewlett Packard Laboratories);
Harald Burose (Hewlett-Packard Co.Technology Solutions Group);
Subramaniam Venkata Kalambur (Hewlett-Packard Co.Technology Solutions Group);
Bernhard Kappler (Hewlett-Packard Co.Technology Solutions Group);
Kuttiraja Veeranan (Hewlett-Packard Co.Technology Solutions Group) |
|
Towards Efficient Resource Management for Data-Analytic Platforms |
Claris Castillo (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Michael Spreitzer (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Malgorzata Steinder (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) |
Ui Chadhain |
Tue 13:30-15:30 |
TS4: Management of Cloud Services and Infrastructure: Part 1 |
Chairs: Bruno Schulze, LNCC
Peer Hasselmeyer, NECLAB,
Omar Cherkaoui, UQAM |
|
A Prototype for In-Network Management in NaaS-enabled Networks |
Dominique Dudkowski (NEC Europe Ltd.);
Bioniko Tauhid (NEC Europe Ltd.);
Giorgio Nunzi (NEC Europe Ltd.);
Marcus Brunner (NEC Europe Ltd.) |
|
Evaluating the Impact of Planning Long-term Contracts on the Management of a Hybrid IT Infrastructure |
Paulo Ditarso Maciel Jr. (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande);
Francisco Brasileiro (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande);
Raquel Lopes (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande);
Marcus Carvalho (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande);
Miranda Mowbray (Hewlett Packard Laboratories) |
|
What Will Happen if Cloud Management Operations Burst Out? |
Shinji Kikuchi (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.);
Yasuhide Matsumoto (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.) |
|
A Hierarchical Model to Evaluate Quality of Experience of Online Services hosted by Cloud Computing |
Haiyang Qian (University of Missouri-Kansas City);
Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City);
Kishor Trivedi (Duke University) |
Burke |
Tue 16:00-18:00 |
TS5: MANETs and Wireless Networks Management |
Chair: Michele Nogueira, Federal University of Parana
(UFPR) |
|
Policy Refinement of Network Services for MANETs |
Hang Zhao (Columbia University);
Jorge Lobo (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Roy Arnab (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Steven Bellovin (Columbia University) |
|
Self-managed Content-based Routing for Opportunistic Networks |
Javier Baliosian (University of the Republic - Montevideo, Uruguay);
Jorge Visca (University of the Republic - Montevideo, Uruguay);
Matias Richart (University of the Republic - Montevideo, Uruguay);
Guillermo Apollonia (University of the Republic - Montevideo, Uruguay);
Leonardo Vidal (University of the Republic - Montevideo, Uruguay);
Martín Giachino (University of the Republic - Montevideo, Uruguay);
Eduardo Grampín (University of the Republic - Montevideo, Uruguay) |
|
Managing Interoperation in Multi-Organization MANETs by Dynamic Gateway Assignment |
Ho Yin Starsky Wong (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Chi-Kin Chau (University of Cambridge);
Kang-Won Lee (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) |
Ui Chadhain |
Tue 16:00-18:00 |
TS6: Management of Cloud Services and Infrastructure: Part 2 |
Chairs: Bruno Schulze, LNCC
Peer Hasselmeyer, NECLAB,
Omar Cherkaoui, UQAM |
|
Design and Evaluation of a Hierarchical Application Placement Algorithm in Large Scale Clouds |
Hendrik Moens (Ghent University);
Jeroen Famaey (Ghent University);
Steven Latré (Ghent University);
Bart Dhoedt (Ghent University);
Filip De Turck (Ghent University) |
|
Cloud Services for SMEs: Contract Management's requirements specification |
Mario Bochicchio (University of Salento);
Antonella Longo (University of Salento);
Caterina Mansueto (University of Salento) |
|
Locating Virtual Infrastructures: Users and InP Perspectives |
Guilherme Koslovski (INRIA - University of Lyon);
Sebastien Soudan (Lyatiss);
Paulo Gonçalves (INRIA - University of Lyon);
Pascale Vicat-Blanc (Lyatiss) |
|
SLA-aware Placement of Multi-Virtual Machine Elastic Services in Compute Clouds |
David Breitgand (IBM Haifa Research Lab);
Amir Epstein (IBM Haifa Research Lab) |
Burke |
Wed 09:00-10:30 |
TS7: Virtualisation Management |
Chair: Jean-Philippe Martin-Flatin, EPFL |
|
Licence-aware management of virtual machines |
Ian Whalley (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Malgorzata Steinder (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) |
|
On the use of SNMP as a Management Interface for Virtual Networks |
Fábio Fabian Daitx (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Rafael Pereira Esteves (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul) |
|
VMSpreader: Multi-tier Application Resiliency through Virtual Machine Striping |
Pradipta De (IBM Research India);
Sambuddha Roy (IBM Research India) |
Ui Chadhain |
Wed 09:00-10:30 |
TS8: Self-Managed Networks |
Chair: Prosper Chemouil, France Telecom R&D |
|
A Coordination Framework for Self-Organisation in LTE Networks |
Lars Christoph Schmelz (Nokia Siemens Networks);
Mehdi Amirijoo (Ericsson Research);
Andreas Eisenblaetter (ATESIO);
Remco Litjens (TNO ICT);
Michaela Neuland (TU Braunschweig);
John Turk (Vodafone) |
|
FAST: A Fuzzy-based Adaptive Scheduling Technique for IEEE 802.16 Networks |
Sin-seok Seo (POSTECH);
Joon-Myung Kang (POSTECH);
Nazim Agoulmine (University of Evry);
John Strassner (POSTECH);
James Hong (POSTECH) |
|
Magneto Approach to QoS Monitoring |
Sidath Handurukande (Ericsson Ireland);
Szymon Fedor (Ericsson Ireland);
Stefan Wallin (Luleå Lule);
Martin Zach (Siemens AG Austria) |
Burke |
Wed 13:30-15:30 |
TS9: Service Composition and Management |
Chair: Yoshiaki Kiriha, NICT |
|
Pattern-based Composite Application Deployment |
Tamar Eilam (IBM Research);
Michael Elder (IBM Rational);
Alexander V. Konstantinou (Google);
Ed Snible (IBM Research) |
|
ReComp: QoS-aware Recursive service Composition at minimum Cost |
Vimmi Jaiswal (Independent);
Amit Sharma (Cornell University);
Akshat Verma (IBM Research – India) |
|
Static Discovery and Remediation of Code-Embedded Resource Dependencies |
Nikolai Joukov (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Vasily Tarasov (Stony Brook University);
Joel Ossher (UC Irvine);
Birgit Pfitzmann (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Sergej Chicherin (IBM Russian Systems and Technology Laboratory);
Marco Pistoia (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);
Takaaki Tateishi (IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory) |
|
Support for Concurrent Adaptation of Multiple Web Service Compositions to Maximize Business Metrics |
Qinghua Lu (University of New South Wales);
Vladimir Tosic (NICTA Sydney) |
Ui Chadhain |
Wed 13:30-15:30 |
TS10: IT Management |
Chair: Filip De Turck, Ghent University-IBBT |
|
Leveraging IT Project Lifecycle Data to Predict Support Costs |
Bruno Lopes Dalmazo (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Weverton Luis da Costa Cordeiro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Abraham Lincoln Rabelo de Sousa (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Juliano A Wickboldt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Roben C Lunardi (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Ricardo L dos Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Claudio Bartolini (Hewlett Packard Laboratories);
Marianne Hickey (Hewlett Packard Laboratories) |
|
QoS Adaptation in Inter-Domain Services |
Fernando Matos (University of Coimbra);
Alexandre Matos (University of Coimbra);
Paulo Simões (University of Coimbra);
Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra) |
|
Towards Solid IT Change Management: Automated Detection of Conflicting IT Change Plans |
Sebastian Hagen (Technische Universität München);
Alfons Kemper (Technische Universität München) |
Burke |
Thu 11:00-12:30 |
TS11: Shared Resources Management |
Chair: Hanan Lutfiyya, Western Ontario University |
|
Elimination Based Fault Localization in Shared Resource Environments |
Kalapriya Kannan (IBM India Research Lab);
Anuradha Bhamidipaty (IBM India Research Lab) |
|
Probabilistic Differentiated Availability Services in WDM Networks Protected by Shared Protection Schemes |
Hamada Alshaer (Etisalat British Telecom Innovation Center – Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research);
Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds) |
|
PTF: Passive Temporal Fingerprinting |
Jérôme François (Unviersity of Luxembourg);
Humberto Abdelnur (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est);
Radu State (Unviersity of Luxembourg);
Olivier Festor (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est) |
Ui Chadhain |
Thu 11:00-12:30 |
TS12: Resources Monitoring and Trading |
Chair: Gérard Parr, University of Ulster |
|
Incorporating Virtualization Awareness in Service Monitoring Systems |
Márcio Carvalho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul) |
|
The Impact of Power Management to Spectrum Trading |
Gülfem Işiklar Alptekin (Galatasaray University);
Ayşe Başar Bener (Ryerson University) |
Burke |
Thu 13:30-15:30 |
TS13: P2P Services Management |
Chair: David Hausheer, UC Berkeley
and University of Zurich |
|
A P2P-Based Self-Healing Service for Network Maintenance |
Pedro Arthur Duarte (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Jéferson Nobre (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Liane Tarouco (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul) |
|
Observing the BitTorrent Universe Through Telescopes |
Rodrigo Mansilha (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Leonardo Bays (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Matheus Lehmann (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Alan Mezzomo (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Giovani Facchini (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul);
Marinho P Barcellos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul) |
|
On the inefficacy of Euclidean classifiers for detecting self-similar Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) messages |
Anil Mehta (Southern Illinois University);
Neda Hantehzadeh (Southern Illinois University);
Vijay Gurbani (Bell LaboratoriesAlcatel-Lucent);
Tin Ho (Bell LaboratoriesAlcatel-Lucent);
Jun Koshiko (NTT Japan);
Ramanarayanan Viswanathan (Southern Illinois University) |
|
User Behavior Anticipation in P2P Live Video Streaming Systems through a Bayesian Network |
Ihsan Ullah (Université De Technologie de Troyes);
Guillaume Doyen (Université De Technologie de Troyes);
Grégory Bonnet (Université De Technologie de Troyes);
Dominique Gaïti (Université De Technologie de Troyes) |
Ui Chadhain |
Thu 13:30-15:30 |
TS14: Security Management |
Chair: Karima Boudaoud, I3S-CNRS Laboratory, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis
|
|
Adaptive and self-configurable honeypots |
Gerard Wagener (University of Luxembourg);
Radu State (University of Luxembourg);
Thomas Engel (University of Luxembourg);
Alexandre Dulaunoy (Computer Incident Response Center Luxembourg) |
|
An experimental testbed to predict the performance of XACML Policy Decision Points |
Bernard Butler (TSSGWaterford Institute of Technology);
Brendan Jennings (TSSGWaterford Institute of Technology);
Dmitri Botvich (TSSGWaterford Institute of Technology) |
|
Artemisa: an Open-Source Honeypot Back-End to Support Security in VoIP Domains |
Rodrigo do Carmo (Blas Pascal University);
Mohamed Nassar (INRIA Nancy Grand Est);
Olivier Festor (INRIA Nancy Grand Est) |
|
Performance Analysis in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Systems |
Khalid Alsubhi (University of Waterloo);
Nizar Bouabdallah (INRIA Campus Universitaire de Beaulieu);
Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo) |
Top of page |